References to "Regulations," "Regulation Section" or "Treas. Reg. " are references to the Treasury Regulations promulgated under the Code. References to "Bankruptcy Code" are references to the Bankruptcy Code, as amended, 11 U.S.C. 101 et seq., as in effect during the relevant periods. 8 Section 108(a)(1)(B) states that: "gross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if -- (B) the discharge occurs when the taxpayer is insolvent." 9 Merkel v. Commissioner, 192 F.3d 844 (9th Cir. 1999). 10 The taxpayers had breached the workout agreement by failing to disclose that SLC was assessed $980,512 for unpaid sales and use tax by the North Carolina Department of Revenue.